Court: DEA Must Reconsider Denial of Petition To Transfer Psilocybin From Schedule I to Schedule II
[…] The DEA had discussed some of these issues on appeal, the court noted. However, it said, “post hoc explanations of agency actions by appellate counsel cannot substitute for the agency’s own articulation of the basis for its decision.”
Interpreting the Statute
In a footnote, the Ninth Circuit also said that “the denial letter’s statement that ‘a prerequisite to transferring a substance from Schedule I to Schedule II under the CSA is for the [FDA] to determine that a substance has a currently accepted medical use in treatment in the United States’ is contrary to 21 U.S.C. §812(b)(2)(B).”
Section 812(b)(2)(B), the appeals court noted, “sets as a prerequisite to transfer to Schedule II either ‘a currently accepted medical use in treatment in the United States’ or ‘a currently accepted medical use with severe restrictions.’”
On this basis, the appellate panel remanded the case to the DEA “to either clarify its pathway for denying Aggarwal’s petition or reevaluate Aggarwal’s petition on an open record.”