Novel Laboratories Pays $2.25 Million, Will Improve Compliance Following Recordkeeping Discrepancies
[…] The company said that the temazepam discrepancies were “most likely attributable to either their initial or closing inventory being completed incorrectly.” Such discrepancies, the agency said, violate the requirement under 21 C.F.R. §1304.11 that each inventory “contain a complete and accurate record of all controlled substances on hand on the date the inventory is taken.”
The oxycodone API was allegedly lost before entering any phase of manufacturing, according to the MOA. If the discrepancy did not result from a recordkeeping violation, the DEA said, the loss violated the requirement under 21 C.F.R. §1301.71(a) that registrants “provide effective controls and procedures to guard against theft and diversion of controlled substances.”
The DEA also alleged that its investigators found approximately 894 bottles of retained samples belonging to Novel’s quality assurance and quality control departments “stored within the vault, which failed to provide effective controls to guard against theft and diversion.”