Novel Laboratories Pays $2.25 Million, Will Improve Compliance Following Recordkeeping Discrepancies
[…] The recordkeeping violations violated 21 U.S.C. §842(a)(5), the government said in a six-page settlement agreement executed on April 9.
Alleged Discrepancies
The discrepancies for oxycodone in active pharmaceutical ingredient form and for temazepam in 15 mg and 30 mg bulk capsule form “stood out for the degree of discrepancy,” the DEA said in the MOA.
The company said that the temazepam discrepancies were “most likely attributable to either their initial or closing inventory being completed incorrectly.” Such discrepancies, the agency said, violate the requirement under 21 C.F.R. §1304.11 that each inventory “contain a complete and accurate record of all controlled substances on hand on the date the inventory is taken.”